Donor Recognition

Houston A+ Challenge salutes the hundreds of generous donors who have contributed to our organization since our founding.

Since 1997, Houston A+ Challenge has raised over $100 million to invest in schools across the Houston area.

Below is a list of our donors from the period August, 2013 to July, 2014.

Head of the Class ($750,000)

The Brown Foundation

Valedictorians ($100,000 to $749,000)

Chevron
Houston Endowment
University of Texas at Austin (Gulf Coast PASS)

Salutatorians ($50,000 to $99,000)

The Leonore Annenberg Scholarship and School Funds
Rockwell Fund, Inc.

Honor Roll ($10,000 to $49,000)

H-E-B
Harriet & Joe Foster

The Samuels Foundation
The Simmons Foundation

Class Leaders
($1,000 to $9,000)

American General Life Companies
Andrews Kurth LLP
Bank of America
Susan Bischoff & Jim Barlow
Leslie & Jack Blanton, Jr.
Ginger Blanton
Bud Light/Silver Eagle Distributors
Robert & Charmaine Carter
Centerpoint Energy
Chicago Title
Karen & Bill Crouch
Barbara & Jonathan Day
Lesha & Tom Elsenbrook
Emerson - Rosemount Analytical
Farb Community Fund
The Ann & J. Kent Friedman Foundation
GEM Insurance Agencies, L.P.
Irma & Roberto Gonzalez
Kate & Shawn Gross
Katy & Clyde Hays
Holocaust Museum of Houston
Houston Community College System
Jane Page Creative Designs, Inc.
Susan Krohn
Jennifer & Chris Laporte
Harriet & Truett Latimer
Beckie & Gasper Mir, III
Ginni & Richard Mithoff
Karol & Daniel Musher
Leila Perrin
Pump & Power, Inc.
Shirley & Marvin Rich
Regina Rogers
Yava & Milton Scott
Mary & Jeff Smith
Kimberly & David Sterling
Phoebe & Bobby Tudor
United Airlines
University of Houston College of Education
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Andrea & Bill White
Wallace Wilson
Cyvia & Melvin Wolff Foundation
Beth Wolff Realtors
 

Outstanding Students
($999 and below)

W.J. Alexander & Associates
Franceda Allen
Susan & James Baker
Carolyn & Ronald Campbell
Erica Lee Carter & Roy Carter
Bruce G. Cochener Foundation
Judith & Eric Cruz
Davis Chevrolet
Colleen Dippel & Mike Feinberg
Dee Dee Duchen
Cynthia Elliott
Lily & Charles Foster
Bolivar Fraga
Galena Park ISD Board of Education
Pam Goodson
Cecilia & Tom Hawkins
Jacqueline Hawkins
Punkin & Walter Hecht
Tracy & Ken Janda
Dana Kervin
Ellecia & Edmund Knolle
Mary Grace & Michael Landrum
Lee College
Celia & Kan Lin
Catherine Clark Mosbacher
Michele Pola & Bob Melear
Paula & Irving Pozmantier
Lenox Reed
Steve & Patricia Rosencrantz
Richard Ruez
Anna & Sean Savitz
Lisa & Bill Schwartz
Shur-Way Moving & Cartage Co.
Margaret Lotterhos Smith & F. Ames Smith
Jana & Scott Stiffel
Nancy & Peter Thompson
Tamara & David Thompson
Barbara Thornhill
Betty & Jesse Tutor
Robert K. Wimpelberg
Edgar Yzquierdo